Phoenicoparrus andinus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS (1979), High Andean Flamingos
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1997
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Peru
Common names
EnglishAndean Flamingo
FrenchFlamant des Andes
SpanishParina grande
GermanGelbfußflamingo
Formerly listed asPhoenicopterus andinus
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPhoenicopteriformes
FamilyPhoenicopteridae
Scientific name Phoenicoparrus andinus
SynonymsPhoenicopterus andinus

World Migratory Bird Day

Upcoming WMBD2020: 10 October 2020

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Population per instrument
Instrument Population name
High Andean Flamingos
Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed as _Phoenicoparrus andinus_.

Related content