Phoebastria immutabilis

Migratory species are likely to be among the most vulnerable to plastic pollution according to a new study released today by the Secretariat of the UN's Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). The study focused for the first time on the impacts that plastic pollution has on animals that live on land and in freshwater environments, in the Asia-Pacific region. The study included case studies on the Ganges and Mekong river basins, which together contribute an estimated 200,000 tons of plastic pollution to the Indian Ocean and the Pacific Ocean every year.

30 Aug 2021
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Japan, Mexico, United States of America

No pictures for Phoebastria immutabilis

Common names
EnglishLaysan Albatross
FrenchLaysanalbatros
SpanishAlbatros de laysan
GermanLaysan-albatros
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
Scientific name Phoebastria immutabilis

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more