Thalassarche chrysostoma

Punta del Este, 10 September 2014 - The Eighth Meeting of the Advisory Committee (AC8) of the Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP) will be held from Monday, 15 September to Friday, 19 September 2014, in Punta del Este, Uruguay. A Heads of Delegation meeting will be convened on Sunday, 14 September 2014 in the evening.

10 Sep 2014
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1997
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Chile, European Union, France, New Zealand, Peru, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishGrey-Headed Albatross
FrenchAlbatros À Tête Grise
SpanishAlbatros cabecigris, albatros de cabeza gris
GermanGraukopfalbatros
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
Scientific name Thalassarche chrysostoma

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content