Acipenser persicus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russian Federation, Turkey, Turkmenistan

No pictures for Acipenser persicus

Common names
EnglishPersian Sturgeon
GermanPersischer stör
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Acipenser persicus
AuthorBorodin, 1897
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content