Trigonoceps occipitalis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015), CMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Common names
EnglishWhite-headed Vulture
FrenchVautour à tête blanche
SpanishBuitre cabeciblanco
GermanWollkopfgeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Trigonoceps occipitalis

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content