Sarcoramphus papa

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Sarcoramphus papa

Common names
EnglishKing vulture
FrenchSarcoramphe roi, Vautour pape
SpanishZopilote rey, Cóndor de la selva, Cóndor real, Chom, Cuervo real, Jote real, Rey de los gallinazos, Rey zope, Zopilote real, Rey zamuro
GermanKönigsgeier
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCathartiformes
FamilyCathartidae
Scientific name Sarcoramphus papa

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more