Platanista gangetica gangetica

Migratory species are likely to be among the most vulnerable to plastic pollution according to a new study released today by the Secretariat of the UN's Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). The study focused for the first time on the impacts that plastic pollution has on animals that live on land and in freshwater environments, in the Asia-Pacific region. The study included case studies on the Ganges and Mekong river basins, which together contribute an estimated 200,000 tons of plastic pollution to the Indian Ocean and the Pacific Ocean every year.

30 Aug 2021
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Date of entry in Appendix II1991

No pictures for Platanista gangetica gangetica

Common names
EnglishGanges River Dolphin
FrenchDauphin du Gange, Sousouc, Bhulan
SpanishDelfín del Ganges
GermanPlatanista
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyPlatanistidae
Scientific name Platanista gangetica gangetica
Sub-Speciesgangetica

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed as _Platanista gangetica_. See _Platanista gangetica_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc.

Related content