Necrosyrtes monachus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors), CMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Common names
EnglishHooded Vulture
FrenchVautour charognard
SpanishAlimoche sombrío, Buitre encapuchado
GermanKappengeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Necrosyrtes monachus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content