Lasiurus ega

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II2017

No pictures for Lasiurus ega

Common names
EnglishSouthern Yellow Bat
SpanishMurciélago amarillo o Murciélago leonado
GermanSüdliche Gelbfledermaus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Lasiurus ega
AuthorGervais 1855
SynonymsDasypterus ega

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more