Lasiurus borealis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II2017

No pictures for Lasiurus borealis

Common names
EnglishEastern Red Bat
FrenchChauve-souris rousse (
SpanishMurciélago colorado
GermanRote Fledermaus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Lasiurus borealis
AuthorMüller 1776

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more