Lasiurus blossevillii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II2017

No pictures for Lasiurus blossevillii

Common names
EnglishSouthern Red Bat, Western Red Bat or Desert Red Bat
FrenchChauve-souris rousse de l'Ouest
SpanishMurciélago rojo del desierto o murciélago rojo del oeste
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Lasiurus blossevillii
AuthorLesson and Garnot 1826

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more