Gazella bennettii

Description: 

The chinkara or Indian gazelle (Gazella bennettii) is a relatively small gazelle, its weight being about 23 kg and height 65 cm. The species has a reddish-buff summer coat with smooth, glossy fur. In winter, the white belly and throat fur is in greater contrast. The range states of the species are India, the Islamic Republic of Iran, Pakistan and possibly Afghanistan. The chinkara inhabits arid areas, including sand deserts, flat plains and hills, dry scrub and light forest. They can go for a long time without water, so they are adapted to live in very dry areas. It is mostly a solitary animal, but sometimes forms small groups of 2 – 4 individuals.  Most of the global population is found in the Thar Desert of western India. The current estimates suggest around 100,000 individuals in India, 1,300 in Iran and significant uncertainties about the population numbers in Pakistan and Afghanistan.

The major threats include illegal hunting for meat and sometimes trophies in Afghanistan, Iran and Pakistan. Habitat loss through overgrazing, conversion to agriculture and industrial development is also a factor.

Photo credits: iNaturalist.org

Conservation:

The chinkara is assessed by the IUCN Red List as least concern and included in the CITES Appendix III, so trade is allowed only on presentation of the appropriate permits or certificates, for the population in Pakistan. The species is included in the CMS Central Asian Mammals Initiative (CAMI)adopted in 2014 and its Programme of Work (POW). The POW suggests the following activities for chinkara populations: to develop sub-regional programme for conservation and restoration of the species and to assess reintroductions where needed and where suitable habitat exists.

Описание:

Чинкара или индийская газель (Gazella bennettii) это относительно небольшой подвид газелей, ее вес достигает примерно 23 кг, а рост 65 см. Ее гладкая, почти глянцевая шерсть имеет красноватый оттенок. Зимой шерсть темнеет и становится более контрастной по отношению к почти белому меху на животе. Чинкара обитает в Индии, Исламской Республике Иран, Пакистане и, возможно, в Афганистане. Этот вид газелей обитает в засушливых областях, в том числе в пустынях, на плоских равнинах и холмах покрытых мелким кустарником. Чинкара может обходиться без воды длительное время и поэтому хорошо приспособлена к обитанию в засушливых районах. Чинкара в основном одиночное животное лишь изредка они обитают в небольших группах от 2 – 4 голов. Большая часть глобальной популяции обитает в пустыне Тар на западе Индии. Текущая общая численность популяции этого вида газели оценивается в порядка 100,000 голов в Индии, 1,300 в Иране. Размеры популяций в Пакистане и Афганистане точно неизвестны.

Основные угрозы включают в себя незаконную охоту на мясо, а иногда и трофеи в Афганистане, Иране и Пакистане. В дополнении к этому, деградация и потеря мест среды обитания, перевыпас домашнего скота, увеличение территорий сельскохозяйственных угодий и интенсификация промышленного развития также имеют негативное влияние на популяции чинкары.

Фото предоставлено: iNaturalist.org

Сохранение чинкары:

Чинкара внесена в Красную Книгу МСОП как вид вызывающий наименьшее опасение. Популяция в Пакистане также занесена в Приложение III СИТЕС то есть, торговля разрешена только с предъявлением соответсвующих разрешений. Этот вид включен в Центрально-Азиатскую Инициативу по Млекопитающим (ЦАИМ) и Программу Работы (ПР) ЦАИМ, принятых в 2014 году. ПР предлагает следующие мероприятия по сохранению чинкары: разработка региональной программы по сохранению и восстановлению вида, а также возможности реинтродукции в подходящих местах обитания.

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCentral Asian Mammals Initiative
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries India, Iran, Pakistan

No pictures for Gazella bennettii

Common names
EnglishChinkara
FrenchGazelle De L'Inde
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Gazella bennettii

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more