Equus grevyi

An international team of 92 scientists and conservationists has joined forces to create the first-ever global atlas of ungulate (hooved mammal) migrations, working in partnership with the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS), a UN treaty. The detailed maps of the seasonal movements of herds worldwide will help governments, indigenous people and local communities, planners, and wildlife managers to identify current and future threats to migrations, and advance conservation measures to sustain them in the face of an expanding human footprint.

06 May 2021
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Sudan

No pictures for Equus grevyi

Common names
EnglishGrevy's Zebra
FrenchZèbre de Grévy
SpanishCebra de grevy
GermanGrevyzebra
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderPerissodactyla
FamilyEquidae
Scientific name Equus grevyi

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more