Cervus elaphus barbarus

Central Asian ecosystems, home to some of the most spectacular migrations of wild mammals in the world face increasing threats. Thirty experts active in Central Asia convened at the International Academy of Nature Conservation on Vilm Island in Germany to discuss how to advance their common goal of conserving Central Asian mammals and their habitats. The workshop was held on 22 to 26 August 2016 and focused on setting priorities for the implementation of the CMS Central Asian Mammals Initiative (CAMI).

30 Aug 2016
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
Date of entry in Appendix I1979

No pictures for Cervus elaphus barbarus

Common names
EnglishBarbary deer
FrenchCerf de Barbarie
SpanishCiervo de la Berberia
GermanBerberhirsch
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyCervidae
Scientific name Cervus elaphus barbarus
Sub-Speciesbarbarus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more