Cathartes melambrotus

Description: 

Listed on Appendix II of CMS along with all other sepcies of the Cathartidae (New World vulture) family

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Cathartes melambrotus

Common names
EnglishGreater Yellow-headed Vulture
FrenchGrand Urubu
SpanishAura selvática
GermanGroßer Gelbkopfgeier
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCathartiformes
FamilyCathartidae
Scientific name Cathartes melambrotus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more