Cathartes burrovianus

Description: 

Listed on CMS Appendix II along with all other species in the Cathartidae (New World vulture) family

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Cathartes burrovianus

Common names
EnglishLesser Yellow-headed Vulture
FrenchUrubu à tête jaune
SpanishAura sabanera
GermanKleiner Gelbkopfgeier
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCathartiformes
FamilyCathartidae
Scientific name Cathartes burrovianus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more