Cathartes aura

Description: 

Listed on CMS Appendix II along with all other Cathartidae (New World vulture)species

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Cathartes aura

Common names
EnglishTurkey Vulture
FrenchUrubu à tête rouge
SpanishAura gallpavo, buitre americano cabecirrojo
GermanTruthahngeier
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCathartiformes
FamilyCathartidae
Scientific name Cathartes aura

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more