Balaenoptera omurai

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Balaenoptera omurai

Common names
EnglishOmura’s Whale
FrenchRorqual d'Omura
SpanishBalaenoptera omurai
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyBalaenopteridae
Scientific name Balaenoptera omurai
AuthorWada Oishi & Yamada 2003
Standard referencePerrin, W.F., Wursig, B. and Thewissen J.G.M. Eds., 2009. Encyclopaedia of Marine Mammals. Second Edition. Academic Press

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesFormerly included in _Balaenoptera edeni_