Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermanni

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

No pictures for Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermanni

Common names
EnglishSmall Amu-Dar Shovelnose
FrenchPetit Nez-Pelle De L'Amou Daria
GermanKleiner amu-darja-schaufelstör
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermanni
Author(Kessler, 1877)
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content