Pandion haliaetus

Migratory species are likely to be among the most vulnerable to plastic pollution according to a new study released today by the Secretariat of the UN's Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). The study focused for the first time on the impacts that plastic pollution has on animals that live on land and in freshwater environments, in the Asia-Pacific region. The study included case studies on the Ganges and Mekong river basins, which together contribute an estimated 200,000 tons of plastic pollution to the Indian Ocean and the Pacific Ocean every year.

30 Aug 2021

Sweden has signed the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU), which was concluded in 2008 under the auspices of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). Peter Örn, Desk Officer at the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency signed the Raptors MOU on behalf of the Swedish Minister of Environment Lena Ek, today at the UN Premises in Bonn, Germany.

04 Jul 2013
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors), CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Common names
EnglishOsprey
FrenchBalbuzard pêcheur
SpanishÁguila pescadora
GermanFischadler
Formerly listed aspart of Falconiformes order
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyPandionidae
Scientific name Pandion haliaetus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content