Gazella dorcas

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Mégafaune sahélo-saharienne
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries Algeria, Burkina Faso, Chad, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal (Status: Extinct), Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen
Common names
EnglishDorcas Gazelle
FrenchGazelle Dorcas
SpanishGacela dorcas
GermanDorkasgazelle
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Gazella dorcas
Population per instrument
Instrument Population name
Mégafaune sahélo-saharienne
Other details
Additional notes"Only Northwest African populations".