Clangula hyemalis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Belarus, Belgium, Canada, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Denmark, Denmark, Estonia, European Union, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Slovenia, Sweden, United Kingdom, United States of America
Common names
EnglishLong-Tailed Duck
FrenchHarelde De Miquelon, Harelde Kakawi
SpanishPato havelda
GermanEisente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Clangula hyemalis