Please take our survey!

Tadarida teniotis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, France, Greece, Italy, Montenegro, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Spain, Turkey, Uzbekistan
Common names
EnglishEuropean Free-Tailed Bat
FrenchMolosse De Cestoni
SpanishMurciélago rabudo
GermanEuropäische bulldogfledermaus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyMolossidae
Scientific name Tadarida teniotis
Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed under populations of European Molossidae.