Equus africanus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Geographic range
Countries Eritrea, Ethiopia

No pictures for Equus africanus

Common names
EnglishAfrican Wild Ass, Somali Wild Ass, Nubian Wild Ass
FrenchÂne sauvage d'Afrique
SpanishAsno Salvaje de África
GermanAfricanischer Wildesel
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderPerissodactyla
FamilyEquidae
Scientific name Equus africanus
AuthorHeuglin & Fitzinger 1866
SynonymsEquus asinus