Pelecanus crispus

On March 11 2022, an outbreak of avian influenza was reported at the Prespa National Park, in Greece, resulting in mass mortality events that have severely impacted the Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus) nesting population found in the Lesser Prespa Lake. The Dalmatian pelican is classified as Near Threatened according to the IUCN  and is protected under the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) – listed on both appendix I and II – and the African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbird Agreement (AEWA).

30 Mar 2022

A recent conservation project has utilized the power of participatory planning to enable the successful protection of Dalmatian Pelican habitat in Montenegro. Funded by the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) through its Small Grant Programme and led by the French NGO Noé Conservation, the project has successfully engaged stakeholders to implement a conservation zone around a key Dalmatian Pelican nesting area on the shores of the Skadar Lake in Southern Montenegro.

17 Apr 2015

No pictures for Pelecanus crispus

Common names
EnglishDalmatian Pelican
FrenchPélican Frisé, Pélican Dalmate
SpanishPelicano ceñudo
GermanKrauskopfpelikan
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPelecanidae
Scientific name Pelecanus crispus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content