Falco concolor

An award-winning documentary entitled The Migrant - Sooty Falcons in Oman was screened last evening at the Manarat Al Saadiyat cultural centre in Abu Dhabi to mark World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) 2018. Produced by an Omani-German team, the film documents efforts to study and conserve this long-range migratory bird.

10 Oct 2018

Libya signed the CMS Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU) at a ceremony organized during a Coordination Meeting on Bird Netting in Egypt in Libya held in Bonn, Germany.

29 Nov 2013

The Coordinating Unit of the Raptors MOU, in close collaboration with Range States, specialist ornithologists and other interested parties, is leading the development of an International Single Species Action Plan (ISSAP) for the Sooty Falcon.

11 Mar 2013

Programme Officer, Nick P. Williams, reports back on his first 100 days in office.

29 Feb 2012
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Bahrain, Chad, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, France, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Niger, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, United Republic of Tanzania, Yemen, Zambia
Common names
EnglishSooty Falcon
FrenchFaucon Concolore
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
Scientific name Falco concolor

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content