Balaenoptera physalus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsACCOBAMS, CMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Date of entry in Appendix II2002
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Argentina, Australia, Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Denmark, Denmark, Ecuador, France, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mexico, Myanmar, Namibia, New Zealand, Norway, Pakistan, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United Republic of Tanzania, United States of America

No pictures for Balaenoptera physalus

Common names
EnglishFin Whale
FrenchBaleine Fin, Baleine À Nageoires, Baleinoptère Commun, Rorqual Commun
SpanishBallena aleta, ballena boba, rorcual común
GermanFinnwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyBalaenopteridae
Scientific name Balaenoptera physalus
AuthorLinnaeus 1758
Standard referencePerrin, W.F., Wursig, B. and Thewissen J.G.M. Eds., 2009. Encyclopaedia of Marine Mammals. Second Edition. Academic Press

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content