The Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus) is a migratory bird of prey classified as Globally Endangered by IUCN and listed in Category 1 of the CMS Raptors MoU. The species populations have been rapidly declining and especially in the Balkans where the numbers has decreased by over 80% in the last 30 years. The Eurasian population is migratory, spending the winter (from October to March) in Africa. It has been proven that each year fewer birds return to the Balkans from their wintering grounds, which is clearly related to mortality along the flyway due to various threats which include poisoning, electrocution, and direct persecution.
The project aimed to facilitate the undertaking of conservation measures for the migratory populations of Egyptian Vultures wintering in Eastern and Central Africa.
Expected conservation results: • Valuable contribution to the knowledge on the wintering grounds of the Egyptian Vulture. • Evidence for the main threats of the species in the sites for concentration (including pilot information on the dimensions of bird crimes related to the Egyptian Vulture); • Preliminary data on the stakeholder’s attitudes in the hot spots for the species; • Enhanced national, regional and international cooperation; • Updated information on the status of the breeding/wintering/conservation of the Egyptian Vulture.
To facilitate the implementation of conservation measures for the migratory populations of Egyptian Vultures wintering in Eastern and Central Africa;
To build capacity amongst African conservationists to work with the species by (i) broaden the understanding of threats to Egyptian Vulture, (ii) by implementing field training on species-specific research and conservation methods in Africa;
To initiate research in two very little known wintering areas of the species in Western Sudan and Chad and made rough assessment of the population numbers and limiting factors.
|Description:||Training seminar and survey in Ethiopia|
|Start date:||09 January 2013|
|End date:||19 January 2013|
|Output:||Seven participants from Sudan, Chad, Ethiopia, Somalia and Djibouti were trained on how to count and map Egyptian Vultures, their nests, and how to collect baseline information for limiting factors for population. In addition, ‘Best Practice Guidelines’ and ‘Field Protocols’ for the fieldwork with Egyptian Vulture were prepared.|
|Description:||Supporting post-training surveys of the trainees|
|Start date:||01 January 2013|
|Output:||Trainees from Ethiopia, Sudan and Chad completed research surveys on the species. Besides collecting data, the surveys aimed to build capacity of conservationists in Ethiopia, Sudan and Chad.|
|Description:||Training seminar in Bulgaria|
|Start date:||28 July 2013|
|End date:||03 August 2013|
|Output:||Egyptian Vulture experts from Bulgaria delivered training on vulture research techniques and as an outcome, priority knowledge gaps were identified for the population on the Balkans. Around 30 participants from Europe and Africa also had an opportunity to visit the core population of the species in the Balkans and directly see how the system is working (real ‘know how’ lessons).|
No pictures for Capacity Building to Support the Conservation of Migratory Egyptian Vultures (Neophron percnopterus) from the Western Palearctic on their Wintering Grounds in Ethiopia, Sudan and Chad
|Implementing Agency||The Bulgarian Society for the Protection of Birds (BSPB)/ BirdLife Bulgaria|
|Activity start date||September 2012|
|Activity end date||August 2013|
|CMS Appendix||Appendix I|
|Target country||Chad, Ethiopia, Sudan|
|Final technical report||Yes|
No related threats