Stenella clymene

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Cameroon, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mauritania, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo
Common names
EnglishClymene Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Clymène
SpanishDelfín clymene
GermanClymene-delfin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Stenella clymene
Other details
Additional notesWest African population