Please take our survey!

Eubalaena australis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, Cook Islands, France, New Zealand, Niue, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishSouthern Right Whale
FrenchBaleine Australe
SpanishBallena franca austral
GermanSüdkaper, südlicher glattwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyBalaenidae
Scientific name Eubalaena australis
Other details
Additional notesInitially included within _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also listed as _Balaena glacialis australis_.