Alectrurus tricolor

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Date of entry in Appendix II2005
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay
Common names
EnglishCock-Tailed Tyrant
FrenchMoucherolle Petit Coq
SpanishYetapá chico
GermanHahnenschwanztyrann
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyTyrannidae
Scientific name Alectrurus tricolor

Related content