Acipenser medirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Canada, Mexico, United States of America

No pictures for Acipenser medirostris

Common names
EnglishGreen Sturgeon
FrenchEsturgeon Vert
GermanGrüner stör
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Acipenser medirostris
AuthorAyres, 1854
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.