Loxodonta cyclotis

The African Elephant Fund Secretariat has launched the ninth round of calls for proposals. The African Elephant Range States are encouraged to submit project proposals to the AEF Secretariat ([email protected]; [email protected];[email protected]) by midnight on 14 February 2020, East African Time (EAT).
---
Le Secrétariat du Fonds pour l'Eléphant d'Afrique a lancé la neuvième série d'appels à propositions. Les États de l'aire de répartition sont encouragés à soumettre des propositions de projets au Secrétariat de l'AEF ([email protected]; dorris.che[email protected];[email protected]) avant minuit le 14 février 2020, heure de l'Afrique orientale (EAT).

20 Dec 2019

The 11th African Elephant Fund Steering Committee (AEFSC) meeting was held in Accra, Ghana from the 18-21 February 2019 and hosted by the Government of Ghana.

11 Mar 2019

The United Nations General Assembly has adopted a Resolution recognizing that wild animals and plants are an irreplaceable part of the natural systems of the Earth and is urging the 193 Governments of UN Member States to deal decisively with both the supply and demand sides of the trade equation.

06 Aug 2015
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo (Brazzaville), Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon

No pictures for Loxodonta cyclotis

Common names
EnglishForest Elephant
FrenchÉléphant de forêt
SpanishElefante de bosque
GermanWaldelefant
Formerly listed asLoxodonta africana
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderProboscidea
FamilyElephantidae
Scientific name Loxodonta cyclotis

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesFormerly included in _Loxodonta africana_

Related content