Vanellus melanopterus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Mozambique, South Africa, Sudan, United Republic of Tanzania, eSwatini

No pictures for Vanellus melanopterus

Common names
EnglishBlack-Winged Lapwing
FrenchVanneau À Ailes Noires
SpanishAvefría lugubroide
GermanSchwarzflügelkiebitz
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus melanopterus