Squatina squatina

Today, more than 20 collaborating partners including the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) have launched the Mediterranean Angel Sharks: Regional Action Plan. It provides a framework for conservation action for Angelsharks in the Mediterranean. The Mediterranean is a hotspot of extinction risk for chondricthyans (sharks, skates, rays and chimaeras), making it a priority region for conservation action. Of the 73 species of Mediterranean chondrichthyans assessed by IUCN, 50 per cent of rays and 54 per cent of sharks face an elevated risk of extinction, with Angelsharks an example of one of the families where all species present in the region are threatened.

04 Dec 2019
Description: 

The Angelshark (Squatina squatina) is a medium-sized benthic coastal shark species that is endemic to shelf seas in the north-east and eastern central Atlantic, Mediterranean and adjacent seas. The meat of the Angelshark is/was consumed fresh, salted or dried, its skin used as sand-paper, and its liver used for oil. It is also sometimes taken as ‘curios’ for fishmonger stalls and by trophy anglers. The fins may enter international trade to East Asia. Over the past 50–100 years, intensive demersal fishing pressure has resulted in local extirpations, some contractions in range, and fragmentation of the remaining populations of the Angelshark, either as target fish or bycatch. The Angelshark is also subject to non-consumptive use, such as recreational utilization at tourist attractions. However, recreational angling and disturbance from dive tourism are also threats at remaining aggregation sites.

The Angelshark swims strongly at night, but usually lies buried in sediment by day with only its eyes and dorsal fins protruding. It is an ambush and high trophic level (4.0) predator, taking bony fishes, cephalopods, skates, crustaceans and molluscs. Moreover, it undertakes seasonal north-south and inshore-offshore migrations, and probably favours coastal migration pathways. However, these are poorly documented, partly due to the species’ scarcity.

As its global populations have been significantly depleted, the Angelshark is assessed as Critically Endangered in the IUCN Red List. The species is legally protected in part of its range under Monaco, UK and Spanish legislation, and incidentally in some marine protected areas where trawl and net fisheries are prohibited (e.g. in Spain and Turkey). Regional EU and GFCM fisheries prohibitions and listings under regional agreements (OSPAR, HELCOM, Barcelona and Bern Conventions) should provide protection and a framework for further action. Since late 2017, the Angelshark has been listed in Appendix I and Appendix II of CSM, which should strengthen public and fisher awareness of the Angelshark’s threatened status and stimulate full protection from the CMS Parties whose waters cover a large part of its range.

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Sharks (2018)
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II2017
Geographic range
Countries Spain, United Kingdom

No pictures for Squatina squatina

Common names
EnglishAngelshark, Monkfish
FrenchAnge de mer commun ou angelot,
SpanishAngelote, Peje angel o Tiburón angel
GermanMeerengel
Taxonomy
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderSquatiniformes
FamilySquatinidae
Scientific name Squatina squatina
AuthorLinnaeus 1758
CMS tagshabitat loss, fisheries management, marine fishery

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content