Platanista gangetica

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1991

No pictures for Platanista gangetica

Common names
EnglishGanges River Dolphin
FrenchDauphin du Gange, Sousouc, Bhulan
SpanishDelfín del Ganges
GermanPlatanista
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyPlatanistidae
Scientific name Platanista gangetica

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesSubspecies _gangetica_ only. (Formerly listed as _Platanista gangetica_.)

Related content