Manta birostris

Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. – This World Wildlife Day, March 3,Project AWARE®, WWF and The Manta Trust are pleased to release Responsible Shark and Ray Tourism: A Guide to Best Practice, the world’s first-ever guidelines for shark and ray tourism operators.

03 Mar 2017

Bonn, 19 October 2015 - CMS is launching a pilot study on the connectivity between Giant Manta Ray populations in the Galapagos and coastal Ecuador and Peru in cooperation with the Manta Trust and

19 Oct 2015

A record number of migratory sharks and rays were listed for global protection at the CMS COP11, held in Quito, Ecuador in 2014.  But, what comes next? 

10 Aug 2015
Common names
EnglishManta Ray
FrenchDiable De Mer
SpanishManta diablo
GermanRiesenmanta
Taxonomy
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderMyliobatiformes
FamilyMobulidae
Scientific name Manta birostris
Author(Walbaum, 1792)
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

Other details
Additional notesCites listing: Appendix I

Related content