Tursiops truncatus ponticus

Description: 

Western Mediterranean and Black Sea populations of Tursiops truncatus were added to Appendix II at COP3 in 1991

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACCOBAMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2009
Date of entry in Appendix II1991

No pictures for Tursiops truncatus ponticus

Common names
EnglishBlack Sea Common Bottlenose Dolphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Tursiops truncatus ponticus
Sub-Speciesponticus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content