Phoebastria nigripes

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries Japan, United States of America

No pictures for Phoebastria nigripes

Common names
EnglishBlack-Footed Albatross
FrenchAlbatros À Pieds Noirs
SpanishAlbatros patinegro
GermanSchwarzfußalbatros
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
Scientific name Phoebastria nigripes

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content