Larus leucophthalmus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix I1985
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Yemen

No pictures for Larus leucophthalmus

Common names
EnglishWhite-Eyed Gull
FrenchGoéland À Iris Blanc, Goéland À Collier Blanc
SpanishGaviota de adén piquirroja, gaviota ojiblanca
GermanWeißaugenmöwe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus leucophthalmus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content