Kogia simus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsACCOBAMS
IUCN StatusData Deficient

No pictures for Kogia simus

Common names
EnglishDwarf Sperm Whale
FrenchCachalot nain
SpanishCachalote enano
GermanKleiner Pottwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyPhyseteridae
Scientific name Kogia simus
SynonymsKogia sima

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more