Chelictinia riocourii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Oiseaux de Proie (Rapaces)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gambia, Ghana, Kenya, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Togo, Uganda

No pictures for Chelictinia riocourii

Common names
EnglishScissor-tailed Kite
FrenchÉlanion naucler
SpanishElanio Golondrina
GermanSchwalbenschwanzaar
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes/African Swallow-Tailed Kite
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Chelictinia riocourii