Torgos tracheliotos

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015), CMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Torgos tracheliotos

Common names
EnglishLappet-faced Vulture
FrenchVautour oricou
SpanishBuitre orejudo, Buitre torgo
GermanOhrengeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Torgos tracheliotos

Related content