Sarcogyps calvus

Help celebrate International Vulture Awareness Day (IVAD) on 5 September 2020 as a way to show our appreciation for vultures and the ecosystem services they provide.

03 Sep 2020
Gandhinagar, 18 February 2020 - The Coordinating Unit of the Raptors MOU is pleased to announce the publ
18 Feb 2020

The Coordinating Unit of the CMS Raptors MOU is pleased to announce that the Final Draft of the Multi-species Action Plan to Conserve African-Eurasian Vultures (Vulture MsAP) was endorsed by the Sessional Committee of the CMS Scientific Council (ScC-SC) which held its second meeting last week in Bonn, Germany.

20 Jul 2017

An overarching workshop to develop a Multi-species Action Plan to Conserve African-Eurasian Vultures (Vulture MsAP) took place from 16 to 19 February in the historic city of Toledo, Spain, at the kind invitation of the Spanish Regional Government of Castilla-La Mancha.

23 Feb 2017

An International Action Plan for vultures is being developed at an expert meeting convened by the Coordinating Unit of the Raptors MoU under the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) in from 16 to 19 February in Toledo, Spain. The plan aims to prevent the further decline of vultures which are nature’s primary scavengers, providing indispensable ecological services as carrion feeders and disposers of disease-carrying carcasses.

16 Feb 2017

The fourth of a series of regional workshops to develop a Multi-species Action Plan to Conserve African-Eurasian Vultures (Vulture MsAP) took place from 6 to 9 February in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates (UAE). The workshop was held as a part of the 18th Sharjah International Conservation Forum for Arabian Biodiversity (SICFAB), at the generous invitation of the Environment and Protected Areas Authority (EPAA) of Sharjah.

12 Feb 2017

The third Regional Workshop to develop a Multi-species Action Plan to Conserve African-Eurasian Vultures (Vulture MsAP) took place from 29 to 30 November in Mumbai, India. This Workshop covered nine of the fifteen species of Old World vultures, a term used for vultures that occur in the continents of Africa, Asia and Europe; a region collectively referred to as the Old World.

05 Dec 2016
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015), CMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Common names
EnglishRed-headed Vulture
FrenchVautour royal
SpanishBuitre cabecirrojo
GermanKahlkopfgeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Sarcogyps calvus

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content