Milvus migrans

Tunisia today signed the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU) under the auspices of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS).

27 May 2013

The Interim Coordinating Unit of the Raptors MoU and the League for the Protection of Birds (LPO) Aquitaine co-organized a special 'Bird Migration Watch' day at the Pointe de Grave in South West France on World Migratory Bird Day. LPO was also celebrating its 100th anniversary!

13 May 2012
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Benin, Bhutan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Cambodia, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Comoros, Congo (Brazzaville), Croatia, Czech Republic, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Denmark, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guam (USA), Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Mauritania, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Niger, Nigeria, North Macedonia, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Somalia, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Sweden, Switzerland, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United Republic of Tanzania, United States of America, Uzbekistan, Viet Nam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Milvus migrans

Common names
EnglishBlack Kite
FrenchMilan Noir
SpanishMilano negro
GermanSchwarzmilan
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Milvus migrans

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more