Gyps tenuirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015), CMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Gyps tenuirostris

Common names
EnglishSlender-billed Vulture
FrenchVautour à long bec
SpanishBuitre picofino
GermanDünnschnabelgeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Gyps tenuirostris

Related content