Gyps coprotheres

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015), CMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Gyps coprotheres

Common names
EnglishCape Vulture
FrenchVautour chassefiente
SpanishBuitre de El Cabo
GermanKapgeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Gyps coprotheres

Related content