Gyps bengalensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015), CMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Gyps bengalensis

Common names
EnglishWhite-rumped Vulture
FrenchVautour chaugoun
SpanishBuitre dorsiblanco bengalí
GermanBengalgeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Gyps bengalensis
SynonymsPseudogyps bengalensis

Related content