Gyps africanus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015), CMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Gyps africanus

Common names
EnglishWhite-backed Vulture
FrenchVautour africain
Spanish Buitre dorsiblanco africano
GermanWeißrückengeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Gyps africanus

Related content