Falco cherrug

Some inspiring news has originated from Bulgaria where new data has shown that a pair of captive-bred Saker Falcons released into the wild have been breeding. The Green Balkans Wildlife Rehabilitation and Breeding Centre, based in central Bulgaria, has been addressing the long-term decline in Saker Falcon populations with a breeding and reintroduction programme.

01 Aug 2021

Steps to Stop the Decline of the Saker Falcon

 

17 Jan 2020

The Coordinating Unit of the Raptors MOU welcomed the opportunity to actively participate in the Summit for the Flyways on 23-26 April at Yas Island, Abu Dhabi. The summit was hosted by the International Fund for Houbara Foundation and convened by BirdLife International.

28 Apr 2018

Iran signed the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MoU) at an official ceremony at Iran's first national technical meeting on conservation of birds of prey in Qeshm Island.

10 Mar 2015

The Czech Republic and Switzerland signed the CMS Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MoU) at the 11th Conference of Parties to CMS (COP11) in Quito, Ecuador. This brings the total number of Signatories to 48.

27 Nov 2014

The Coordinating Unit of the CMS Raptors MOU is pleased to announce that the Saker Falcon Falco cherrug Global Action Plan (SakerGAP) has been published and is freely available online at the CMS 11th Conference of the Parties website.

07 Oct 2014

This article has been published in The National Newspaper UAE, on 10 June 2014.

 

11 Jun 2014

The second draft of the Saker Falcon Global Action Plan (SakerGAP) was launched for public consultation on World Wildlife Day on 3 March 2014. Comments on the SakerGAP should be submitted by 30 April 2014.

31 Mar 2014

World Wildlife Day is an opportunity to raise awareness of the intrinsic value of wildlife and to the way in which it contributes to the social, economic and cultural aspects of human well-being. Migratory birds of prey are a critically important part of many ecosystems. As top-level predators they can act as sentinels to the health of the environment. In addition, throughout human history certain raptor species have been afforded special cultural significance for many reasons. For example, the Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug) is considered a heritage icon by rulers and peoples, particularly in the Gulf Region, for its prowess as a hunter in falconry.

03 Mar 2014

Libya signed the CMS Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU) at a ceremony organized during a Coordination Meeting on Bird Netting in Egypt in Libya held in Bonn, Germany.

29 Nov 2013

International experts have taken a major step towards developing a comprehensive plan for the recovery of the endangered Saker Falcon. Over 70 representatives from different governments, nature conservation authorities and NGOs throughout the range of the species participated at the Saker Falcon Task Force - Stakeholders’ Action Planning Meeting held 9 - 11 September in Abu Dhabi. They elaborated the Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug) Global Action Plan which covers the conservation threats, challenges they face and the roles and responsibilities for the next steps.

23 Sep 2013
Abu Dhabi, 15 September 2013 - The Saker Falcon Task Force - Stakeholders Action Planning Workshop that convened in Abu Dhabi from 9 - 11 Se
12 Sep 2013

Tunisia today signed the Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia (Raptors MOU) under the auspices of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS).

27 May 2013

The UNEP/CMS Office - Abu Dhabi is holding the inaugural meeting of the Saker Falcon Task Force in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE), today, 29 March 2012. It is expected to welcome almost 30 participants from 18 different countries, including Government officials and representatives from international and non-Governmental organizations.

29 Mar 2012

Programme Officer, Nick P. Williams, reports back on his first 100 days in office.

29 Feb 2012

The Saker Falcon Task Force (STF) was established by Resolution 10.28, adopted at the 10th Conference of the Parties (COP10) to CMS, held in Bergen, Norway, in November 2011.

11 Jan 2012
Abu Dhabi, 8 April 2009 - More than 50 experts and government representatives of 8 European and 8 Asian countries came together at a workshop in Abu
08 Apr 2009
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors), CMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2011
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Belarus, Bulgaria, Chad, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Egypt, Ethiopia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Libya, Malta, Mauritania, Mongolia, Montenegro, Nepal, Niger, Oman, Pakistan, Poland, Qatar, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen
Common names
EnglishSaker Falcon
FrenchFaucon Sacre
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
Scientific name Falco cherrug

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesExcludes the population of Mongolia.

Related content